Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Component Tests and General Diagnostics

Radiator Fan Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Check for the PGM-FI DTCs.
Is DTC P2183, P2184, and/or P2185 indicated?
YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting, then recheck.
NO - Go to step 2.

2. Check the No. 10 (30 A), No. 1 (80 A), and No. 3 (50 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fuse(s) and recheck.

3. Remove the radiator fan relay from the main under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the radiator fan relay.

4. Measure the voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the main under-hood fuse/relay box.

5. Connect the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.





Does the radiator fan run?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 6.

6. Disconnect the radiator fan motor 2P connector.
7. Check for continuity between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.

8. Check for continuity between the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the radiator fan motor.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for a poor ground at G301.

9. Disconnect the jumper, and turn the ignition switch ON (II). Check for voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and under-dash fuse/relay box.

10. Check for continuity between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the ECM/PCM connector terminal E12.





Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/ PCM connector terminal E12 and the under-hood fuse/relay box.