Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Steering Wheel Upshift (+) Switch Circuit Troubleshooting

Steering Wheel Upshift (+) Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, and the precautions and procedures before doing repairs or service.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal E16 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 4.

3. Active the steering wheel upshift (+) switch while measuring voltage between PCM connector terminal E16 and body ground.





Is there about 0 V?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. the steering wheel upshift (+) switch circuit is normal.
NO - Go to step 16.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect the PCM connector E (31P).
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E16 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 37.

8. Remove the driver's airbag.
9. Disconnect the steering wheel upshift (+) switch connector.
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E16 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Replace the steering wheel upshift (+) switch.

11. Disconnect the cable reel subharness 13P connector.
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E16 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Replace the cable reel subharness.

13. Remove the steering column covers.
14. Disconnect the cable reel 13P connector.
15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E16 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal E16 and the cable reel 13P connector.
NO - Replace the cable reel.

16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Remove the driver's airbag.
18. Disconnect the steering wheel upshift (+) switch connector.
19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
20. Measure voltage between steering wheel upshift (+) switch connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Go to step 21.

21. Disconnect the cable reel subharness 13P connector.
22. On the cable reel side, measure voltage between cable reel subharness 13P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the cable reel subharness.
NO - Go to step 23.

23. Remove the steering column covers.
24. Disconnect the cable reel 13P connector.
25. Measure voltage between cable reel 13P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the cable reel.
NO - Go to step 26.

26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
27. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
28. Disconnect the PCM connector E (31P).
29. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E16 and cable reel 13P connector terminal No. 6.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 37.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E16 and the cable reel 13P connector.

30. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
31. Check for continuity between steering wheel upshift (+) switch connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the steering wheel upshift (+) switch.
NO - Go to step 32.

32. Disconnect the cable reel subharness 13P connector.
33. On the cable reel side, check for continuity between cable reel subharness 13P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the cable reel subharness.
NO - Go to step 34.

34. Remove the steering column covers.
35. Disconnect the cable reel 13P connector.
36. Check for continuity between cable reel 13P connector terminal No. 9 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the cable reel.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the cable reel 13P connector terminal No. 9 and ground (G402).

37. Reconnect all connectors.
38. Update the PCM if it does not have latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
39. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal E16 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 40.
NO - If the PCM was updated, substitute known-good PCM then repeat step 39.

40. Active the steering wheel upshift (+) switch while measuring voltage between PCM connector terminal E16 and body ground.





Is there about 0 V?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the steering wheel upshift (+) switch and the PCM, then go to step 2.