Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC 51

DTC 51: Motor Lock

DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the No. 50 (30 A) fuse in the main under hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 3.

3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.





4. Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 50 (30 A) fuse and the VSA modulator-control unit.

5. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





7. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.
Is there 0.1 V or less?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G303).

8. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the HDS.
10. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.
Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 51 or DTC 52 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and retest.
NO - The system is OK at this time.