DTC 91
DTC 91: VSA Operation1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the HDS.
4. Test-drive the vehicle.
5. Verify the DTC.
Is DTC 91 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - If the DTC 86 is indicated, do the DTC 86 troubleshooting. If no DTCs are indicated, the system is OK at this time.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the sensor cluster 6P connector.
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 6, No. 25, No. 29, and No. 31 individually.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the sensor cluster.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Check for continuity between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 6, No. 25, No. 29, and No. 31 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the sensor cluster.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator control unit 47P connector terminals No. 6, No. 25, No. 29, No. 31 and the sensor cluster 6P connector terminals No. 1, No. 3, No. 2, No. 5.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VAS modulator-control unit and sensor cluster.
14. Substitute a known-good sensor cluster.
15. Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the HDS.
19. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
20. Verify the DTC.
Is DTC 91 indicated?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Replace the sensor cluster.
21. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
22. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
23. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator control unit 47P connector terminals No.11, No.1 5 and the steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 4, No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
24. Check the No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 25.
25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
26. Measure the voltage between the steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 (15 A) fuse and the steering angle sensor.
27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
28. Reconnect all connectors.
29. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
30. Measure the voltage between the steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and, body ground.
Is there less then 0.1 V?
YES - Replace the steering angle sensor.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the steering angle sensor and body ground (G401).