Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting'06-07 models
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with a programmed key.
2. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.
Does the indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 12.
3. Check the immobilizer indicator operation.
Does the indicator come on for 2 seconds, then go off?
YES - Go to step 4
NO - Go to step 6.
4. Try to crank the engine.
Does the starter motor operate?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Check the starter motor.
5. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES - Check the Status Log in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS.
NO - Go to step 27.
6. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.
Does the indicator blink?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
8. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.
Does the indicator go off?
YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Remove the gauge assembly and disconnect its connectors.
11. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOLMP) terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire.
NO - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the immobilizer indicator bulb or gauge assembly.
12. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 19.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
15. Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 7 (+B) terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Faulty No. 25 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and under-dash fuse/relay box.
16. Using a jumper wire, connect the immobilizer control unit-receiver No. 5 (IMOLMP) terminal to ground.
Does the indicator come on?
YES - Replace the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
NO - Go to step 17.
17. Remove the gauge assembly and disconnect its 22P connector.
18. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOLMP) terminal and gauge assembly connector A (22P) No. 4 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the immobilizer indicator bulb or gauge assembly.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
22. Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 (IG1) terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Faulty No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and under-dash fuse/relay box.
23. Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 1 (LG3) and No. 6 (IG1) terminals.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver control and recheck.
NO - Go to step 24.
24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
25. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
26. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 1 (LG3) terminal and ECM connector E (31P) No. 3 (LG3) terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for poor connection at G101. If OK, substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire.
27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
28. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
29. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
30. Look at the System Check in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS.
Is the immobilizer system normal?
YES - Go to symptom troubleshooting in the fuel and emissions system.
NO - Go to step 31.
31. Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- Harness short from the ECM to the immobilizer control unit-receiver. (S-net line short)
- The communication was not good between the ECM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver by the battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the ECM by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure
- ECM failure
Does the HDS display any of the preceding information?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Go to step 36.
32. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
33. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
34. Disconnect the ECM connector E (31P).
35. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM.
36. Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- Blown fuse
- Harness open from the ECM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- The communication was not good between the ECM and the immobilizer unit by battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the ECM by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure
- ECM failure
Does the HDS display any of the preceding information?
YES - Go to step 37.
NO - Check the Possible Failures shown on the System Check display.
37. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
38. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
39. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
40. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and ECM connector E (31P) No. 27 (IMOCD) terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and recheck the system. If the immobilizer control unit-receiver is OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire.