Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Brake System Indicator Does Not GO Off

Brake system indicator does not go off
1. Release the parking brake.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the brake system indicator goes off after several seconds?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Go to step 3.

3. Check the brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir.
Is brake fluid level OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Do the brake pad inspection: front, rear, and replace worn out pads, then recheck.

4. Check the ABS indicator.
Does ABS indicator stay on?
YES - Check for DTCs and do the indicated DTC troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 5.

5. Do the brake fluid level switch test.
Is the switch OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Replace the reservoir (brake fluid level switch is included) on the master cylinder.

6. Do the parking brake switch test.
Is the switch OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the parking brake switch.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Remove the gauge assembly.
9. Disconnect the gauge assembly connector B (30P).





10. Check for continuity between the gauge assembly connector B (30P) terminal No. 23 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the gauge assembly and the parking brake switch.
NO - Go to step 11.

11. Reconnect the gauge assembly connector B (30P).
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





13. Connect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 13 and body ground with a jumper wire.
Does the brake system indicator go off?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO - Go to step 14.





14. Connect the gauge assembly connector B (30P) terminal No. 25 and body ground with a jumper wire.
Does the brake system indicator go off ?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the gauge assembly connector B (30P). If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and retest.