Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Tachometer Circuit Troubleshooting

Tachometer Circuit Troubleshooting

'06-07 models

NOTE: If the MIL is on, troubleshoot the PGM-FI problem first.

1. Remove the gauge assembly.
2. Disconnect gauge assembly connector B (30P) and ECM connector E (31P).




3. Check for continuity between gauge assembly connector B (30P) No. 3 terminal and ECM connector E (31P) No. 25 terminal.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Repair an open in the BLU wire between the gauge assembly and the ECM.

4. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (14P).




5. Check for continuity between gauge assembly connector B (30P) No. 3 terminal and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short to ground in the BLU wire between the gauge assembly, the EPS control unit and the ECM.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Reconnect gauge assembly connector B (30P), EPS control unit connector B (14P) and ECM connector A (32P).
7. Check the EPS system for DTC 22 or 23.

Is DTC 22 or 23 present?

YES - Go to the EPS system Troubleshooting. If OK, substitute a known-good ECM and retest the circuit. If OK, replace the ECM.

NO - Check for continuity between the gauge assembly connector B21 terminal and the EPS control unit connector B12 terminal, and the gauge assembly connector B3 terminal and the EPS control unit connector B5 terminal. If OK, replace the main printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.