Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

'06-07 models

NOTE: If the MIL is ON, troubleshoot the PGM-FI problem first.

1. Raise the vehicle with the transmission in neutral, and make sure it is securely supported.
2. Disconnect the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector.




3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




4. Check for continuity between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector No. 3 terminal and ECM connector A (31P) No. 23 terminal.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the GRN/YEL wire between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the ECM.




5. Measure voltage between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector No. 1 terminal and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Repair short or open in the YEL/BLU wire between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the ECM.

6. Reconnect the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector.
7. Slowly rotate the propeller shaft.




8. Measure voltage between the gauge assembly connector B (30P) No. 7 terminal and body ground.

Does voltage pulse from 0 to about 5 V?

YES - Check connections, and if necessary, replace the printed circuit board.

NO - Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect the 3P connector from the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector No. 2 terminal and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.

NO - Repair a short to ground or open in the BLU/WHT wire.