Information Bus: Testing and Inspection
F-CAN Circuit TroubleshootingNOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the CANL line.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
4. Disconnect HDS from the DLC.
5. Measure resistance between ECM connector terminals E11 and E24*.
Is there about 108-132 ohms ?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
7. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
8. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E11 and E24*.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between the ECM connector terminals E11 and E24*.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Connect ECM connector terminal E11 to body ground with a jumper wire.
10. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (Ell) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
11. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (El 1) and the steering angle sensor.
12. Remove the jumper wire from ECM connector E (31P).
13. Connect ECM connector terminal E24to body ground with a jumper wire.
14. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E24) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
15. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E24) and the steering angle sensor.
16. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
17. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
18. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM connector terminals E11 and the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 19.
19. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM connector terminal E24 and the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 20.
20. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit (No. 47) and body ground (G303).
21. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the steering angle sensor (No. 1) and body ground (G401).
22. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
23. Connect the HDS.
24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the steering angle sensor.
NO - Go to step 25.
25. Substitute a known-good ECM.
26. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - System is OK at this time. Replace the original ECM.
NO - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.