Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

SRS indicator does not come on

SRS indicator does not come on ('06-07 Models)

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and see if the other indicators come on (brake system, etc.).

Do the other indicators come on?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Go to step 8.




2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then remove the gauge assembly. Disconnect gauge assembly connector A and B from the gauge assembly.




3. Check resistance between the No. 17 terminal of gauge assembly connector A (22P) and body ground. There should be 0 - 1.0 ohms.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Open in the BLK wire of dashboard wire harness A or faulty body ground terminal (G501). If the body ground terminal is OK, replace dashboard wire harness A.




4. Check for voltage between the No. 19 terminal of gauge assembly connector B (30P) and body ground within the first 6 seconds after turning the ignition switch ON (II). There should be 11 V or less.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge assembly; replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.




6. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.




7. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery. Connect a voltmeter between the No. 19 terminal of gauge assembly connector B (30P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage. There should be 0.5 V or less.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.

NO - Short to power in dashboard wire harness A or in the SRS main harness; replace the faulty harness.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Go to step 9.




9. Connect a voltmeter between the No. 9 terminal of gauge assembly connector A (22P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge assembly or poor connection at gauge assembly connector A (22P) and the gauge assembly; if the connection is OK, replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit, or open in the YEL wire of dashboard wire harness. If the under-dash fuse/relay box is OK, replace the faulty harness.

10. Replace the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse, then check to see if the indicators comes on.

Do the indicators come on?

YES - The system is OK at this time.

NO - Repair short to ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.