Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Component Tests and General Diagnostics

Starter Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
- Air temperature must be between 59 and 100 degrees F (15 and 38 degrees C) during this procedure.
- 2000-2005 models: After this inspection, you must reset the engine control module (ECM) using the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS), to clear any diagnostic trouble code (DTCs).
- 2006-2007 models: After this inspection, you must reset the ECM using the HDS, otherwise the ECM continues to stop the fuel injectors.
- The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.

Recommended Procedure:
- Use a starter system tester.
- Connect and operate the equipment in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions.




1. Hook up the equipment.
2. 2000-2005 models: Remove the No. 2 (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. 2006-2007 models: Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. 2006-2007 models: Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and ECM. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
6. 2006-2007 models: Select PGM-FI, INSPECTION, then ALL INJECTORS OFF on the HDS.
7. With the clutch pedal pressed, press the engine start switch.

Does the starter crank the engine normally?

YES - The starting system is OK.

NO - Go to step 8.

8. Check the battery condition. Check electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try cranking the engine again.

Does the starter crank the engine?

YES - Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. The starting system is OK. Go to step 12.

NO - Check for the following:
- If the starter will not crank the engine at all, go to step 9.
- If it cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 10.
- if it does not disengage from the flywheel ring gear when you release the engine start switch, check the following:
- Solenoid plunger and switch malfunction
- Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch




9. Make sure the transmission is in neutral, then disconnect the BLK/WHT wire (A) from the starter solenoid S terminal. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the solenoid terminal.

Does the starter crank the engine normally?

YES - Check the following items in the order listed until you find the open circuit:
- The BLK/WHT wire and connectors between the starter cut relay and the starter.
- The ORN wire and connectors between the ignition switch and the starter cut relay.
- The LT BLU wire and connectors between the starter cut relay and the clutch interlock switch.
- The BLK/WHT wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the engine start switch.
- No. 3 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- The ignition switch.
- The engine start switch.
- The clutch interlock switch.
- The starter cut relay.

NO - Replace the starter, or repair the starter.

10. While cranking the engine, check the cranking voltage and current draw.

Is the cranking voltage greater than or equal to 8.7 V and the current draw less than or equal to 380 A (2000-2005 models) or 230 A (2006-2007 models)?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for the following until you find the cause:
- Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments
- Drag in the starter armature
- Shorted armature winding
- Excessive drag in the engine

11. Check engine speed during cranking.

Is the engine speed above 100 rpm?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for the following until you find the cause:
- Excessively worn starter brushes
- Open circuit in commutator brushes
- Dirty or damaged helical spline or drive gear
- Faulty drive gear clutch

12. Remove the starter, and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts.
13. 2000-2005 models: Reinstall the No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
14. Select ECM reset using the HDS.
15. Do the ECM idle learn procedure: