Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P1746: Problem in Shift Control System; Cut Valve A Stuck OFF, or Cut Valve B Stuck ON

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.

Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?

YES - Replace the transmission, then go to step 9.

NO - Replace the ATF, then go to step 4.

4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in D through all five gears, then slow down to a stop.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and repeat the test-drive in step 5.
7. Monitor the OBD status for P1746 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

YES - Repair cut valve A in the servo body, repair cut valve B in the main valve body, replace the main valve body or servo body, then go to step 8, or replace the transmission.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 5 and recheck.

8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in D through all five gears, then slow down to a stop.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and repeat the test-drive in step 9.
11. Monitor the OBD status for P1746 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - Return to step 8 and recheck. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 9 and recheck.