Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
- It is normal for the A/C compressor to turn off under certain conditions, such as low idle, high engine coolant temperature, or hard acceleration.
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative with the A/C on. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index. Heating/Air Conditioning

1. Check the No. 11 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuses, and recheck. If the fuses blow again, check for a short in the No. 11 (30 A) and No. 10 (7.5 A) fuses circuit.

2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn on the A/C on the heater-A/C control panel.
5. Check the A/C CLUTCH in the PGM-FI Data List with the HDS.

Is the A/C CLUTCH on?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Data List at idle.






Are the coolant temperature and idle speed OK?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Troubleshoot and repair the cause of the high engine coolant temperature, or low idle.

7. Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it.

Is the relay OK?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.

8. Measure the voltage between the No. 2 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

9. Connect the No.1 and No. 2 terminals of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket with a jumper wire.






Does the A/C compressor clutch click?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Go to step 18.

10. Disconnect the jumper wire.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay.

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay.
15. Make sure the A/C switch is OFF.
16. Connect the ECM/PCM connector E (31P) terminal No. 18 to body ground with a jumper wire.






17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the A/C compressor click?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector E (31P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the ECM/PCM.

18. Disconnect the jumper wire.
19. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 3P connector.
20. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket and the No. 2 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch 3P connector.






Is there continuity?

YES - Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, the thermal protector circuit, and the A/C compressor clutch field coil.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch.