Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Go to step 14.

2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.

Does the charging system indicator go off?

YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.

Does the charging system indicator flash?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the gauge control module.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

NOTE: The charging system indicator may come on and then go off.

Does the charging system indicator go off?

YES - Replace the alternator, or repair the alternator.

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on page 11-3).
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.

12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

14. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.

Does the charging system indicator flash?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Replace the gauge control module.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
17. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.






18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?

YES - Replace the alternator, or repair the alternator.

NO - Go to step 19.

19. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on page 11-3).
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
21. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
22. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.

23. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P), and the alternator connector (4P).
24. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and the alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.






Is there continuity?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.