Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

Low tire pressure indicator does not come on, and no DTCs are stored

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the low tire pressure indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).

Did the indicator come on and then go off?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Go to step 8.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the pressure in all four tires.

Is the tire pressure 175 kPa (1.8 kgf/cm2, 25 psi) or less?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 9.

5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Check the TIRE 1, TIRE 2, TIRE 3, or TIRE 4 AIR PRESSURE in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS, and compare with the actual measured tire pressure.

NOTE: If 5 minutes has elapsed since driving over 28 mph (45 km/h) the sensors may have gone to sleep. Another test drive will be required.

Is the indicated tire pressure on the HDS within 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2, 6 psi) the actual tire pressure?

YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.

NO - Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor.

7. Wait about 5 seconds with the ignition switch turned ON (II).
8. Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS.

Is any gauge DTC indicated?

YES - Troubleshoot the indicated gauge DTC.

NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck.

9. Lower one or more tires below 175 kPa (1.8 kgf/cm2, 25 psi), then test drive the vehicle over 25 mph (45 km/h).

Does the low pressure indicator come on?

YES - System is OK at this time.

NO - Go to step 6.

Low tire pressure indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Check the low tire pressure indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).

Did the indicator come on and then go off?

YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit and G402. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.

NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck.

TPMS indicator does not come on, and no DTCs are stored

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Check the TPMS indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).

Did the indicator come on and then go off?

YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit and G402. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.

NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck.

TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS. If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the TPMS indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).

Did the indicator come on and then go off?

YES - The system is OK at this time.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check the No. 18 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Replace the No. 18 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck.

NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 5.

5. Check the No. 3 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Replace the No. 3 (10 A) fuse, and recheck.

NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 6.

6. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
7. Measure voltage between body ground and the TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 18 (7.5 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.

8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 3 (10 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure voltage between body ground and the TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 4.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES - Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G402).

NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If the gauge control module is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.