Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

EPS (Electrical Power Steering) Components

DTC 11, 13: Torque Sensor

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.

Does the EPS indicator come on?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time.

4. Stop the engine, and check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 11 or 13 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.

5. Make sure the ignition switch is in LOCK (0), then disconnect EPS control unit connector B (14P).
6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Go to step 10.

7. Disconnect the torque sensor 3P connector.
8. Check for continuity between the appropriate torque sensor 3P connector terminal and body ground (see table).





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the appropriate sensor circuit between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.

NO - Go to step 9.

9. On the sensor side, check for continuity between the torque sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the torque sensor.

NO - The EPS system is OK at this time. Check for loose EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.

10. Check for continuity between the appropriate EPS control unit connector B (14P) and torque sensor 3P connector terminals (see table).





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the appropriate torque sensor circuit between the EPS control unit and the torque sensor.

11. Disconnect the torque sensor connector.
12. On the sensor side, check for resistance between torque sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, and between terminals No. 2 and No. 3.





Is the resistance between 12 - 14 ohms (at 68°F, 20°C)?

YES - The EPS system is OK at this time. Check for loose EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.

NO - Replace the torque sensor.