VSA System
DTC TroubleshootingDTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Wheel Speed Sensor(Short to Power/Short to Body Ground/Open)
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
3. Start the engine.
4. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor (+) and (-) terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor (+) and (-) terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 9.
7. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.
8. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor (+) and (-) terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.
NO - Replace the wheel speed sensor.
9. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.
10. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel speed sensor (+) and (-) terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Connect wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
12. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor (+) and (-) terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.
13. On the sensor side, measure the resistance between the (+) and (-) terminals of the appropriate wheel speed sensor.
Is the resistance between 450 - 2,000 Ohms?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and retest.
NO - Replace the wheel speed sensor.