DTC 22-3x
DTC 22-3x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Another Wire or Decreased Resistance in Passenger's Seat Belt TensionerSpecial Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.
1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 22-3x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect the passenger's seat belt tensioner 2P connector from the SRS main harness (A).
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 ohms connectors) and SRS simulator lead L to the SRS main harness.
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 22-3x indicated?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Short in the passenger's seat belt tensioner; replace the passenger's seat belt.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect the driver's seat belt tensioner connector.
11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit.
12. Disconnect the SRS simulator lead from the SRS main harness.
13. Measure the resistance between the No. 3 and the No. 4 terminals of SRS unit connector B (28P). There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Short in the SRS main harness; replace the SRS main harness.