Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Tire Pressure Monitoring System

DTC 36: Incorrect Motor Voltage
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the steering wheel to right or left, and wait 10 seconds or more.

Does the EPS indicator come on?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time.

5. Stop the engine, and check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 36 indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.

6. Check the No. 33 (70 A) fuse in the auxiliary underhood fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Replace the fuse and recheck.

7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (2P).
8. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Check for loose EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 33 (70 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and the EPS control unit.