EPS (Electrical Power Steering) Components
DTC 37: No Motor Voltage1. Check the No. 33 (70 A) fuse in the auxiliary under hood fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse and recheck.
2. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and body ground (G351).
3. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P) and the motor 2P connector.
4. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the RED wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
5. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the GRN wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the GRN wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the RED wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO - Check for loose EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.