Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

EPS (Electrical Power Steering) Components

DTC 37: No Motor Voltage
1. Check the No. 33 (70 A) fuse in the auxiliary under hood fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse and recheck.

2. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and body ground (G351).

3. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P) and the motor 2P connector.
4. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair open in the RED wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.

5. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Repair open in the GRN wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.

6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the GRN wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the RED wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.

NO - Check for loose EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.