DTC 5
DTC 5: Open in the Motor Circuit1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the steering wheel to right or left, and wait 10 seconds or more.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time.
5. Stop the engine, and check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 5 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.
6. Check the No. 33 (70 A) fuse in the auxiliary underhood fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the fuse and recheck.
7. Make sure the ignition switch is in LOCK (0), then disconnect EPS control unit connector C (2P).
8. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 33 (70 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and the EPS control unit.
9. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and body ground (G351).
10. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P) and the motor 2P connector.
11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between EPS control unit and the motor.
12. Check for continuity between the EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No., 1 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
13. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO - Check for loose EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.