DTC 91-1x
DTC 91-1x, 91-3x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Ground in the SRS Indicator CircuitNOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.
1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 91-1x or 91-3x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
5. Remove the gauge assembly. Disconnect the gauge assembly connector B (22P) from the gauge assembly.
6. Measure the resistance between the No. 11 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Short to ground in the SRS main harness or dashboard wire harness A; replace the faulty harness.
7. Reconnect the gauge assembly connector B (22P).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Install a jumper wire between the No. 9 terminal of the gauge assembly connector A (22P) and the No. 19 terminal of the gauge assembly connector B (30P). The SRS indicator should go off.
Does the SRS indicator go off?
YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.
NO - Short to ground in the SRS indicator circuit of the gauge assembly; replace the gauge assembly.