VSA System
DTC 91: VSA Operation1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then disconnect the HDS.
4. Test-drive the vehicle.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 91 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - if DTC 86 is indicated, do the DTC 86 troubleshooting. DTC 86 If no DTCs are indicated, the system is OK at this time.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the sensor cluster 6P connector.
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 6, No. 25, No. 29, and No. 31 individually.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the sensor cluster.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 6, No. 25, No. 29, and No. 31 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the sensor cluster.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 6, No. 25, No. 29, No. 31, and sensor cluster 6P connector terminals No. 1, No. 3, No. 2, No. 5.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the sensor cluster.
14. Substitute a known-good sensor cluster.
15. Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then disconnect the HDS.
19. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
20. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 91 indicated?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Replace the original sensor cluster.
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
22. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
23. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 11, No. 15 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 4, No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
24. Check the No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Install the new No. 6 (15 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse continues to blow, check for short to body ground in the wire between the No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the steering angle sensor, or the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 25.
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Measure voltage between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 (15 A) fuse and the steering angle sensor.
27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
28. Reconnect all connectors.
29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
30. Measure the voltage between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there 0.1 V or less?
YES - Replace the steering angle sensor.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the steering angle sensor and body ground (G401).