Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative with the A/C on. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.

1. Check the No. 58 (20 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.

2. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Data List at idle.






Are all the values within specifications?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Troubleshooting the value that is not within the specifications.

3. Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from the main under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it.

Is the relay OK?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.

4. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Replace the main under-hood fuse/relay box.

5. Connect the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket with a jumper wire.






Does the A/C compressor clutch click?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Go to step 14.

6. Disconnect the jumper wire.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay.
11. Make sure the A/C switch is OFF.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Using a backprobe set, measure the voltage between the No. 17 terminal of ECM connector A (32P) and body ground with the ECM connectors connected ('00-05 models) or between the No. 18 terminal of ECM connector E (31P) and body ground with the ECM connectors connected ('06-08 models).






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM connector A (32P) ('00-05 models), or ECM connector E (31P) ('06-08 models). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the ECM.

14. Disconnect the jumper wire.
15. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 1P connector.
16. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket and the No. 1 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch 1P connector.






Is there continuity?

YES - Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, the thermal protector, and the A/C compressor clutch field coil.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch.