Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Starter System Circuit TroubleshootingNOTE:
- Air temperature must be between 59 and 100 °F (15 and 38 °C) during this procedure.
- '00-05 models: After the inspection, you must reset the engine control module (ECM) using the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS), to clear any diagnostic trouble code (DTCs).
- '06-08 models: After the inspection, you must reset the ECM using the HDS. Otherwise, the ECM continues to stop the fuel injectors.
- The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.
Recommended Procedure:
- Use a starter system tester.
- Connect and operate the equipment in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions.
1. Hook up the given equipment:
2. '00-05 models: Remove the No. 2 (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. '06-08 models: Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. '06-08 models: Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and ECM. If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
6. '06-08 models: Select PGM-FI, INSPECTION, then ALL INJECTORS OFF on the HDS.
7. With the clutch pedal pressed, press the engine start switch.
Does the starter crank the engine normally?
YES - The starting system is OK.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Check the battery condition. Check the electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try cranking the engine again.
Does the starter crank the engine?
YES - Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. The starting system is OK. Go to step 11.
NO - Based on the following symptoms, take the appropriate action:
- If the starter will not crank the engine at all, go to step 9.
- If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 10.
- If the starter does not disengage from the flywheel ring gear when you release the engine start switch, check the following:
- Solenoid plunger and switch malfunction
- Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch
9. Make sure the transmission is in neutral, then disconnect the BLK/WHT wire (A) from the starter solenoid S terminal. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the solenoid S terminal.
Does the starter crank the engine normally?
YES - Check the following items in the order listed until you find the open circuit:
- The BLK/WHT wire and connectors between the starter cut relay and the starter.
- The ORN wire and connectors between the ignition switch and the starter cut relay.
- The LT BLU wire and connectors between the starter cut relay and the clutch interlock switch.
- The BLK/WHT wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the engine start switch.
- No. 3 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- The ignition switch.
- The engine start switch.
- The clutch interlock switch.
- The starter cut relay.
NO - Replace the starter, or repair the starter.
10. While cranking the engine, check the cranking voltage and current draw.
Is the cranking voltage greater than or equal to 8.7 V and the current draw less than or equal to 380 A ('00-05 models) or 230 A ('06-08 models)?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for these problems:
- Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments
- Drag in the starter armature
- Shorted armature winding
- Excessive drag in the engine
- Excessively worn starter brushes
- Open circuit in the starter brushes
- Dirty or damaged helical spline or drive gear
- Faulty drive gear clutch
11. Remove the starter, and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts.
12. '00-05 models: Reinstall the No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
13. '00-05 models: Select ECM reset on the HDS.
14. '06-08 models: Select ECM reset to cancel the ALL INJECTORS OFF on the HDS.
15. Do the ECM idle learn procedure.