SRS - 2-Door
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: B2-1x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)
DTC B2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):No Signal From the Rear Safing Sensor (2-door)
Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Technician Safety Information, General Troubleshooting Information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software SRS Unit Update and retest.
1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Is DTC B2-1x indicated?
YES -
- If DTC B2-11 is indicated alone or DTC B2-11 and 43-12 are indicated, go to step 4.
- If DTC B2-1x except B2-11 is indicated alone or DTC B2-11 and 46-11 are indicated, faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear safing sensor. Service and Repair
- If DTC B2-12 and 46-11 are indicated, troubleshoot DTC 46-1x.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
6. Disconnect the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector from the right side impact sensor (first). Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement (2-Door)
7. Disconnect the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector from the rear safing sensor. Service and Repair
8. Measure the resistance between the terminals No. 2 and No. 3 of the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector (Rear safing sensor). There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Short in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness.
9. Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 2 of the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector (Rear safing sensor) and body ground, and between the terminal No. 3 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Short to ground in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness.
10. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 2 of the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector (Rear safing sensor) and body ground, and between the terminal No. 3 and body ground. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Short to power in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the red lead (A) of simulator lead L to the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector (B).
15. Measure the resistance between the terminals No. 2 and No. 3 of the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector (Rear safing sensor). There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty rear safing sensor or SRS unit; replace the rear safing sensor. Service and Repair If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Open in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness.