Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Safety Indicator System MICU Input Test




Safety Indicator System MICU Input Test

NOTE:

- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A

- Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnosis function, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and make sure the safety indicator LEDs and B-CAN communication line are OK.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover. Drivers Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation

2. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.

4. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.










Passenger's MICU

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the right kick panel.
- 2-door Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Door Sill Area (2-Door)

- 4-door Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Front Door Sill Area (4-Door)

6. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and G*1 (or H*2).
*1: LX, LX PZEV, LX-P, LX-P PZEV, LX-S, LX-S PZEV

*2: Except LX, LX PZEV, LX-P, LX-P PZEV, LX-S, LX-S PZEV

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

7. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.

8. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.





*1: LX, LX PZEV, LX-P, LX-P PZEV, LX-S, LX-S PZEV

*2: Except LX, LX PZEV, LX-P, LX-P PZEV, LX-S, LX-S PZEV

9. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU). Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.