Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P2118

DTC P2118: Throttle Actuator Current Range/Performance Problem

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

2. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).

3. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals C3 and C4.

Is there about 1.0 Ohms or less?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Go to step 15.






4. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.

5. At the throttle body side, measure the resistance between throttle body 6P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 with the throttle fully closed.

Is there about 1.0 Ohms or less?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM connector terminals C3 (ETCSM- line) and C4 (ETCSM+ line), then go to step 7.






6. Replace the throttle body. Removal and Replacement

7. Reconnect all connectors.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure (A/T)

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the floor.

14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2118 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.


15. Reconnect all connectors.

16. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update (A/T) or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

19. Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the floor.

20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2118 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then go to step 17. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.