Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

VSA System




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 11, 13, 15, 17

DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Wheel Speed Sensor (Short to Power/Short to Body Ground/Open)

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 11, 13, 15, and/or 17 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

7. Start the engine.

8. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor (+) and (-) terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).





Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.

NO - Go to step 9.






9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor (+) and (-) terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Go to step 13.






11. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.

12. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor (+) and (-) terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.

NO - Replace the wheel speed sensor. Service and Repair






13. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.

14. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel speed sensor (+) and (-) terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.

NO - Go to step 15.






15. Connect the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.










16. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor (+) and (-) terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.






17. On the sensor side, measure the resistance between the (+) and (-) terminals of the appropriate wheel speed sensor.





Is the resistance between 450-2,000 Ohms?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair and retest.

NO - Replace the wheel speed sensor. Service and Repair