EPS
EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 3
DTC 3: Lower FET Stuck ON
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 3 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P) and the motor 2P connector.
8. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between EPS control unit and the motor.
9. Check for continuity between the EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminals No. 2 and No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short between the RED and GRN wires for the EPS motor circuit.
NO - Short to body ground in the EPS motor wire, or EPS motor internal circuit, replace the steering gearbox. Steering Gearbox Removal and Installation