Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

EPS




EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 36

DTC 36: Incorrect Motor Voltage

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Start the engine.

5. Turn the steering wheel to right or left, and wait 10 seconds or more.

Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time.


6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 36 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.


7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Check the No. 33 (70 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 17.


9. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (2P).

10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the No. 33 (70 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.

NO - Install a new No. 33 (70 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 12.






11. Reconnect the EPS control unit connector B (14P).

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Start the engine.

16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 21 indicated?
YES - Replace the EPS control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Troubleshooting is complete.


17. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (2P).

18. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 33 (70 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and the EPS control unit.