Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

EPS




EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 37

DTC 37: No Motor Voltage

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Check the No. 33 (70 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 11.


3. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (2P).

4. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the No. 33 (70 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.

NO - Install a new No. 33 (70 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 12.






5. Reconnect the EPS control unit connector B (14P).

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Start the engine.

10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 21 indicated?
YES - Replace the EPS control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Troubleshooting is complete.


11. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (2P).

12. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 33 (70 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and the EPS control unit.






13. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 1.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Repair open in the RED wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.






14. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the GRN wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.






15. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the GRN wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.

NO - Go to step 16.






16. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the RED wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.

NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.