Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

VSA System




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 51, 52

DTC 51: Motor Lock

DTC 52: Motor Stuck ON/OFF

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Remove and check the No. 50 (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 14.


7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

8. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 50 (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Install a new No. 50 (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.






9. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

12. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Troubleshooting is complete.


14. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

15. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 50 (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.






16. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G303).






17. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

20. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

21. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair and retest.

NO - The system is OK at this time.