VSA System
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 91
DTC 91: VSA Operation
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 91 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - If DTC 86 is indicated, do the DTC 86 troubleshooting. 86 If no DTCs are indicated, the system is OK at this time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the sensor cluster 6P connector.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 6, No. 25, No. 29, and No. 31 individually.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the sensor cluster.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 6, No. 25, No. 29, and No. 31 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the sensor cluster.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 6, No. 25, No. 29, No. 31, and sensor cluster 6P connector terminals No. 1, No. 3, No. 2, No. 5.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the sensor cluster.
13. Substitute a known-good sensor cluster. Service and Repair
14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
17. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
18. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 91 indicated?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Replace the original sensor cluster. Service and Repair
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair
21. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
22. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 11, No. 15 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 4, No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
23. Remove and check the No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 30.
24. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the steering angle sensor or the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Install a new No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 25.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
27. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
28. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
29. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 91 indicated?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair
NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
31. Measure the voltage between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the steering angle sensor.
32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
33. Reconnect all connectors.
34. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the steering angle sensor. Service and Repair
NO - Repair open in the wire between the steering angle sensor and body ground (G401).