Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Symptom Troubleshooting




Symptom Troubleshooting: VSA activation indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

VSA activation indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

NOTE: Do the VSA neutral position memorization Programming and Relearning first, if the indicator remains on, proceed with this flow chart.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA activation indicator.

Does the VSA activation indicator go off?
YES - The system is OK at this time.

NO - Go to step 2.


2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

3. Check the VSA OFF switch. Testing and Inspection

Is the switch OK?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the VSA OFF switch. Testing and Inspection


4. Disconnect gauge assembly connector B (30P).

5. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

6. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the gauge assembly and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Go to step 7.






7. Disconnect the VSA OFF switch 6P connector.

8. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 27 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA OFF switch and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Go to step 9.






9. Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

10. Reconnect all connectors.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

13. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

Does the VSA activation indicator go off?
YES - Replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Check for loose terminals in the gauge assembly connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly, Service and Repair and retest.