Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Symptom Troubleshooting




Symptom Troubleshooting: VSA indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

VSA indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove and check the No. 48 (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 8.


3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

4. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 48 (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Install a new No. 48 (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 5.






5. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Check the VSA indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).

Does the VSA indicator go off?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair


8. Remove and check No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 15.


9. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

10. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

11. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the steering angle sensor or the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Install a new No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 12.






12. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

14. Check the VSA indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).

Does the VSA indicator go off?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair


15. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

16. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 48 (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.






17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

18. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.






19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

20. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G303).






21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

22. Connect VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 17 to body ground with a jumper wire.

Does the VSA indicator go off?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair and retest.

NO - Go to step 23.






23. Connect gauge assembly connector B (30P) terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.

Does the VSA indicator go off?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Check for loose terminals in the gauge assembly connector B (30P). If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly, Service and Repair and retest.