Symptom Troubleshooting
Symptom Troubleshooting: Brake system indicator does not come on
Brake system indicator does not come on
1. Apply the parking brake.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the brake system indicator.
Does the brake system indicator come on and stay on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 6.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Release the parking brake.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the brake system indicator.
Does the brake system indicator come on for several seconds?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Go to step 13.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
Does the ABS indicator come on for several seconds?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect gauge assembly connector A (22P).
9. Check for continuity between gauge assembly connector A (22P) terminal No. 18 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Do the self-diagnostic function troubleshooting for the gauge assembly. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and body ground (G501).
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Release the parking brake.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the brake system indicator come on for several seconds?
YES - Do the parking brake switch test. Testing and Inspection
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the brake system indicator come on for several seconds?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair and retest.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Remove the gauge assembly. Service and Repair
18. Check the brake system indicator bulb in the gauge assembly.
Is the bulb OK?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Replace the brake system indicator bulb.
19. Disconnect gauge assembly connector B (30P).
20. Check for continuity between gauge assembly connector B (30P) terminal No. 25 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground between the gauge assembly and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the gauge assembly connector B (30P). If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly, Service and Repair and retest.