Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Symptom Troubleshooting




Symptom Troubleshooting: SRS indicator does not come on

SRS indicator does not come on ('06-09 models)

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Technician Safety Information, General Troubleshooting Information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and see if the other indicators come on (brake system, etc.).

Do the other indicators come on?
YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Go to step 8.


2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then remove the gauge assembly. Service and Repair Disconnect gauge assembly connector A and B from the gauge assembly.






3. Measure the resistance between gauge assembly connector A (22P) terminal No. 18 and body ground. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Open in the BLK wire of dashboard wire harness A or faulty body ground terminal (G501). If the body ground terminal is OK, replace dashboard wire harness A.






4. Reconnect gauge assembly connector A and B to the gauge assembly. Measure the voltage between gauge assembly connector B (30P) terminal No. 19 and body ground within the first 6 seconds after turning the ignition switch to ON (II). There should be less than 11 V.

Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge assembly; replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Go to step 5.






5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes. Disconnect gauge assembly connector B (30P) from the gauge assembly.

6. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.






7. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

8. Connect a voltmeter between gauge assembly connector B (30P) terminal No. 19 and body ground. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure voltage. There should be less than 0.2 V.

Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit. Service and Repair

NO - Short to power in dashboard wire harness A or in the SRS main harness; replace the faulty harness.






9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Check the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Go to step 10.


10. Connect a voltmeter between gauge assembly connector A (22P) terminal No. 9 and body ground. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge assembly or poor connection at gauge assembly connector A (22P) and the gauge assembly; if the connection is OK, replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit, or open in the YEL wire of dashboard wire harness A or dashboard wire harness B. If the under-dash fuse/relay box is OK, replace the faulty harness.






11. Replace the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse, then check to see if the indicators comes on.

Do the indicators come on?
YES - The system is OK at this time.

NO - Repair short to ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.