EPS Indicator Does Not Come On/EPS Indicator Does Not Go Off, and No DTCs Are Stored
Symptom Troubleshooting: EPS indicator does not come on/EPS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
EPS indicator does not come on/EPS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - If the EPS indicator comes on and goes off, it's OK. If the EPS indicator stays on or blinks, go to step 15.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then ON (II) again, and watch the brake system indicator.
Does the brake system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Repair open in the indicator power source circuit:
- Blown No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Open in the wire between the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse and gauge assembly.
- Open circuit inside the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the EPS indicator bulb in the gauge assembly.
Is the bulb OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the EPS indicator bulb.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Connect gauge assembly connector A (14P) terminal No. 14 ('00-03 models) or the gauge assembly connector B (30P) terminal No. 21 ('04-09 models) to body ground with a jumper wire.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the bulb circuit board in the gauge assembly.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (14P).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Connect EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 12 and body ground with a jumper wire.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and the EPS control unit.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 4 and No. 6 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wires between the EPS control unit and body ground (G201 and G402).
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the EPS control unit.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (14P).
17. Disconnect the connectors from the these units.
- ECM connector A (32P) ('00-05 models) or ECM connector E (31P) ('06-09 models)
- ABS modulator-control unit ('00-05 models) or VSA modulator-control unit ('06-09 models)
- SRS unit
18. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the SCS circuit.
NO - Go to step 19.
19. Connect EPS control unit connector B (14P).
20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
21. Measure the voltage between data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 9 and body ground.
Is there about 6 V?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the data link connector (DLC) and the EPS control unit.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Connect all disconnected connectors.
24. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (14P).
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator go off?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS indicator and the EPS control unit.
26. Inspect the bulb circuit board in the gauge assembly, power and ground to the EPS unit, and terminal fit '00-03 models;, '04-05 models;, '06-09 models;.
Is it normal?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
NO - Replace the bulb circuit board in the gauge assembly.