Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Shift Solenoid: Testing and Inspection




A/T Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, and Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement

1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting. Testing and Inspection

3. Select Shift Solenoid Valve A, B, C, or D in the Miscellaneous Test Menu on the HDS.

4. Check that shift solenoid valve A, B, C, or D operate with the HDS. A clicking sound should be heard.
- If a clicking sound is heard, the valves are OK. The test is complete, disconnect the HDS.

- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 5.

5. Raise the vehicle on a lift, or apply the parking brake, block rear wheels, and raise the front of the vehicle. Make sure it is securely supported.

6. Remove the splash shield.






7. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.

8. Measure the shift solenoid valve resistance between the shift solenoid wire harness connector terminals below and body ground:
- No. 1: Shift solenoid valve C

- No. 2: Shift solenoid valve B

- No. 5: Shift solenoid valve A

- No. 8: Shift solenoid valve D





- If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 9.

- If the resistance is out of the standard, go to step 10.

9. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to each shift solenoid wire harness connector terminal individually. A clicking sound should be heard.
- If a clicking sound is heard, the valves are OK, and the test is complete, connect the connector.

- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 10.





10. Remove the drain plug (A), and drain the automatic transmission fluid (ATF).

11. Reinstall the drain plug with a new sealing washer (B).






12. Remove the shift solenoid valve cover (A), the dowel pins (B), the gasket (C), and the harness clamp bracket (D).






13. Disconnect the connectors from the shift solenoid valve(s) that did not click.

14. Measure the resistance of the solenoid valve between the connector terminal and body ground.





- If the resistance is out of the standard, go to step 17.

- If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 15.

15. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to body ground, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to each solenoid terminal individually.
- If a clicking sound is heard, go to step 16.

- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 17.





16. Remove the shift solenoid wire harness (A), and replace it. Install a new O-ring (B) on the shift solenoid wire harness, and install the connector in the transmission housing, then go to step 22.






17. Remove the necessary mounting bolts, then hold the shift solenoid valve body and remove the affected shift solenoid valves. Do not hold the connector to remove the solenoid valve.

18. Install new O-rings (two O-rings per solenoid valve) (E) on the shift solenoid valve.
NOTE: A new solenoid valve comes with new O-rings. If you install a new solenoid valve, use the O-rings provided on it.

19. If shift solenoid valve C or shift solenoid valve D was replaced, install shift solenoid valve C (brown connector) or shift solenoid valve D (black connector) by holding the shift solenoid valve body; make sure the mounting bracket contacts the servo body.
NOTE: Do not hold the solenoid valve by the connector when installing the solenoid valve. Be sure to hold the solenoid valve body.

20. If shift solenoid valve B was replaced, install shift solenoid valve B (black connector) by holding the shift solenoid valve body; make sure the mounting bracket contacts the servo body.

21. If shift solenoid A was replaced, install shift solenoid valve A (brown connector) by holding the shift solenoid valve body; make sure the mounting bracket contacts the bracket of shift solenoid valve B.
NOTE: Do not install shift solenoid valve A before installing shift solenoid valve B. If shift solenoid valve A is installed before installing shift solenoid valve B, it may damage to hydraulic control system.

22. Connect the shift solenoid valve connectors:
- BLU wire to shift solenoid valve A.

- ORN, WHT, and WHT wires to shift solenoid valve B.

- GRN wire to shift solenoid valve C.

- YEL wire to shift solenoid valve D.

23. Install the shift solenoid valve cover, the dowel pins, a new gasket, and the harness clamp bracket.

24. Check the connectors for rust, dirt, or oil, and clean or repair if necessary, then connect the connectors securely.

25. Refill the transmission with ATF. ATF Replacement

26. Install the splash shield.