Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

22-01




EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 22-01

DTC 22-01: Engine Speed Signal (Initial Diagnosis)

NOTE: If the MIL indicator is on, troubleshoot the fuel and emissions systems first.

1. Start the engine.

2. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there 0 rpm at idle?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - The system is OK at this time.


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).

5. Start the engine.

6. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there any voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 7.






7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P).

10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM.

NO - Go to step 11.






11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and ECM connector A (44P) terminal No. 28.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software: Except Si model, ECM/PCM Update Si model, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM: Except Si model, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes Si model, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then go to step 1 and recheck. If the ECM was updated and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted and DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM: Except Si model, Service and Repair Si model. Service and Repair

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM.