12-01
EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 12-01
DTC 12-01:
Motor Power Supply Voltage (Regular Diagnosis)
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the BATTERY in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is 3.0-26.0V Indicated?
YES -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EPS control unit.�
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 2 (70 A) fuse in the battery terminal fuse box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 7.
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P).
6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and No.2 (70A) fuse in the battery terminal fuse box.�
NO -
Install a new No. 2 (70 A) fuse in the battery terminal fuse box, then go to step 9.
7. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector A (11P).
8. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No.11 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and No.2 (70A) fuse in the battery terminal fuse box.�
9. Reconnect EPS control unit connector A (11P).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Start the engine.
14. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 12-01 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair .�
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete.�