12-8x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 12-8x, 12-Ax
DTC 12-8x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Short to Power in the Front Passenger's Airbag First Inflator
DTC 12-Ax ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Short to Power in the Front Passenger's Airbag Second Inflator
Special Tools Required
- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS Simulator Lead J 070AZ-SNAA100
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software SRS Unit Update, and retest.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Check for the DTCs with the HDS Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Is DTC 12-8x or 12-Ax indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
6. Lower the glove box, and disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness.
7. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard wire harness.
8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
9. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
11. Check for the DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 12-8x or 12-Ax indicated?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Short to power in the front passenger's airbag first or second inflator; replace the front passenger's airbag Front Passenger's Airbag Replacement, then clear the DTC.�
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
14. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit Service and Repair.
15. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.
16. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Measure the voltage between each terminal of both SRS simulator leads and body ground. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES -
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�
NO -
Short to power in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.�