VSA System
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 11-13, 13-13, 15-13, 17-13
DTC 11-13:
Right-front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC 13-13:
Left-front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC 15-13:
Right-rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC 17-13:
Left-rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11-13, 13-13, 15-13, and/or 17-13 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting How To Troubleshoot The VSA System.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector Service and Repair.
7. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.
8. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
10. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
11. Check for continuity between body ground the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector individually (see table).
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
NO -
Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Substitute the appropriate sensor with the opposite side wheel speed sensor, or with a known-good wheel speed sensor.
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
20. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is the DTC that was indicated in step 4 still present?
YES -
Go to step 21.
NO -
Replace the original wheel speed sensor Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement (With VSA).�
21. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
23. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11-13, 13-13, 15-13, and/or 17-13 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�