ABS
ABS DTC Troubleshooting: 86-24, 86-25
DTC 86-24:
F-CAN Communication With Engine Malfunction
DTC 86-25:
F-CAN Communication With Engine Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle. Drive the vehicle at 7 mph(10 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on a straight section of road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86-24 and/or 86-25 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between ECM/PCM connector A (49P) and the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting How To Troubleshoot The ABS.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
8. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector Service and Repair.
9. Check for continuity between the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal and ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the ABS modulator-control unit.�
10. Reconnect all connectors.
11. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
13. Test-drive the vehicle. Drive the vehicle at 7 mph(10 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on a straight section of road, not on a lift.
14. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86-24 and/or 86-25 indicated?
YES -
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�