Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

MICU Input Test




MICU Input Test

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the fuse access panel Fuse Access Panel Removal/Installation.

3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors K, M, N, and Q.

NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.





6. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the following connectors.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box. Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation (USA Models)

NOTE: These are power and ground tests for the multiplex integrated control unit.