Symptom Troubleshooting
Navigation System Symptom Troubleshooting - Vehicle icon wanders across the map when driving (does not follow a displayed road) or map or vehicle ICON spins
Vehicle icon wanders across the map when driving (does not follow a displayed road) or map or vehicle ICON spins
NOTE:
- Check the vehicle battery condition first Testing and Inspection.
- Check for connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
- This is not the same condition as when driving off-road (or on a fire or logging road).
- This condition is caused by a loss of map matching from a bad sensor input. Check for aftermarket or other objects that can block the GPS signal. Always perform Map Matching before proceeding with the troubleshooting.
- Always check for and resolve all CAN DTCs before troubleshooting the navigation system.
- Verify that the correct navigation unit is installed for this model. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and use Version.
- Make sure that the correct DVD color and version are installed.
- Check for aftermarket metallic window tinting.
- Inspect the DVD for dirt or damage.
- Check any official Honda service website for more service information about the navigation system.
- Before troubleshooting, make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system.
- After troubleshooting, enter the anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system.
- Check the DVD for damage or scratches.
1. Check the GPS icon on the navigation screen.
Is the GPS icon white or missing?
YES -
Go to GPS icon is white or not shown troubleshooting Symptom Troubleshooting.�
NO -
Go to step 2.
2. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and use the Yaw Rate diagnosis to check the yaw rate sensor.
Is the yaw rate sensor OK?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Replace the navigation unit Service and Repair.�
3. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and use the Car Status diagnosis to check the BACK signal.
Does the BACK signal change from [0] to [1] when the shift lever position is changed from P or N to R?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Troubleshoot the back-up light. If OK, go to step 6
4. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and use the Car Status diagnosis to check the VSP signal.
5. Drive the vehicle and watch the VSP signal.
Does the VSP signal change from [0]to [1] as you drive?
YES -
The problem may be a characteristic of the system. Check to see if the problem occurs in the same place in a known-good vehicle. If it does, the problem could be in the database. Go to step 10.
NO -
Do the DTC 1306: Vehicle Speed Pulse troubleshooting 1306.�
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect navigation unit connector A (8P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between navigation unit connector A (8P) terminal No. 5 and body ground when the shift lever is in R.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Replace the navigation unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the navigation unit and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�
10. Substitute a known-good navigation unit Service and Repair, and check to see if the problem occurs in the same place.
Does the problem occur in the same place?
YES -
The problem is in the database and should be considered a characteristic of the system. Report the problem according to the Navigation Manual under Reporting Errors and look for improvements in future databases.�
NO -
Replace the original navigation unit Service and Repair.�