Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

ABS




ABS DTC Troubleshooting: 41-21, 42-21, 43-21, 44-21

DTC 41-21:

Right-front Wheel Lock

DTC 42-21:

Left-front Wheel Lock

DTC 43-21:

Right-rear Wheel Lock

DTC 44-21:

Left-rear Wheel Lock

The DTCs may be indicated under these conditions:

- The vehicle goes into a spin.
- The ABS continues to operate for a long time.
- Snow, dirt, or debris build-up on the wheel speed sensor or magnetic encoder.
- Misadjusted brake switch.
- Contaminated brake fluid.

1. Drive the vehicle until the brakes drag or until the pedal is high and hard. This can take 20 or more brake pedal applications during an extended test-drive.

2. With the engine running, raise the vehicle on a lift, and spin the appropriate wheel by hand.





Is there brake drag?

YES -

Repair the brake drag Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.�

NO -

Go to step 3.

3. Check that the appropriate wheel speed sensor is properly mounted Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement (Without VSA).

Is the wheel speed sensor installation OK?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Reinstall the wheel speed sensor, and check the mounting position Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement (Without VSA).�

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Test-drive the vehicle. Drive the vehicle at 7 mph (10 km/h) for 20 seconds or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on a straight section of road, not on a lift.

8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 41-21, 42-21, 43-21, or 44-21 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit Service and Repair, and retest.�

NO -

If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not indicated, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�