Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

ABS




ABS DTC Troubleshooting: 86-24, 86-25

DTC 86-24:

F-CAN Communication With Engine Malfunction

DTC 86-25:

F-CAN Communication With Engine Malfunction

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Test-drive the vehicle. Drive the vehicle at 7 mph(10 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on a straight section of road, not on a lift.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86-24 or 86-25 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between ECM/PCM connector A (49P) and the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).

8. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.

9. Check for continuity between the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal and ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminal (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the ABS modulator-control unit.�

10. Reconnect all connectors.

11. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update (A/T), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.

12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

13. Test-drive the vehicle. Drive the vehicle at 7 mph(10 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on a straight section of road, not on a lift.

14. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86-24 or 86-25 indicated?

YES -

Replace the ABS modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�