Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

4-Door




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 44-1x

DTC 44-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

No Signal From the Right Side Impact Sensor (first) (4-door)

Special Tools Required

- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components, of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed Service and Repair.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 44-1x indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

6. Check for these connector connections and harness.

- SRS unit connector B (39P) and the SRS unit.
- SRS floor wire harness 2P connector and the right side impact sensor (first) Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement (4-Door).

Are the connections and harness OK?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair the poor connector connections or replace the harness, then clear the DTC, and retest.

- If poor connector connections are repaired, and DTC 44-1x is still present, go to step 7.
- If the harness is replaced, and DTC 44-1x is still present, replace the SRS unit Service and Repair.

7. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (39P) from the SRS unit.

8. Disconnect the SRS floor wire harness 2P connector from the right side impact sensor (first) Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement (4-Door).

9. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Short to another wire in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.

10. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39 individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Short to ground in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.

11. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39 individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.





Is the voltage as specified?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Short to power in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Connect the black terminal (A) of SRS simulator lead L to the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector), then connect SRS simulator lead L to the SRS floor wire harness 2P connector (B).






16. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Faulty right side impact sensor (first) or SRS unit; replace the right side impact sensor (first) Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement (4-Door), then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Open in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.